Officers

Kiwanis Club of Arlington & Arlington Kiwanis Foundation –

Officers, Board Members, Committee Chairs 2019-2020

(as of September 2019)

Board Members:
President John Thielman 817-874-3245
President-Elect, Programs & Pancake General Manager Bob Landon & Larry James 817-680-4841 or 817-528-1625
Immediate Past President Bonnie Watkins 817-795-7860
Secretary Laura Arnhart 214-457-2254
Treasurer Ken Watkins 817-253-8906
Assistant Treasurer Al Becker 817-496-1250
Directors – 2-year term expires 9/30/22

(3 Directors):

Gary Pierson 817-255-7771
Russ Hagan 817-460-0636
TBA TBA
Directors – 2-year term expires 9/30/20

(4 Directors):

Troy Christenson 561-702-3927
Bill Carlisle 682-206-6702
Bill Bentley 817-465-9405
Tom Lee 817-275-4443
     
Service Committees: Committee Chairpersons:  
Bring up Grades (BUGS) Program at these schools: Herman Duh 214-335-5122
Larson, Lynn Hale, Sherrod, South Davis & Swift Larry James 817-528-1625
 Bill Bentley 817-465-9405
Diane & Kent Rasmussen 817-460-0636 & 817-465-9405
Kevork Spartalian & Denise Youngblood 802-598-9959 & 802-238-8785
Key Club at Arlington High School Melanie Patterson & Diana Gonzalez 817-419-3471 & 682-472-2564
Key Club at Grace Prep Academy Phil Smith 817-557-3399 x111
Key Club at James Bowie High School Bill Bentley 817-465-9405
Key Club at Kennedale High School Herman Duh 214-335-5122
Key Club at Lamar High School David Damron 817-265-5437
Key Club at Martin High School Larry James & Bonnie Watkins 817-528-1625 & 817-795-7860
Key Club at Oakridge High School Jeremy Normand 817-465-6292
Circle K Arlington, TX (UTA) Troy Christenson & John Thielman 561-702-3927 or 817-874-3245
Sponsored Youth Coordinator Russ Hagan 817-795-7860
Community Services Al Becker 817-496-1250
Human and Spiritual Values Kay Lancaster 817-460-1956
International Understanding Laura Arnhart 214-457-2254
Teacher of the Year Jannette Workman 817-496-4147
Young Children – Priority One Ken & Bonnie Watkins 817-994-6186
Youth Services Larry James 817-528-1625
Boy Scout Coordinator Greg Shugart 817-480-2814
Administrative Committees:    
Audit TBA TBA
New Member Recruiting TBA TBA
Membership Appreciation Tom Dodson & Al Becker 817-228-9512 & 817-496-1250
Physical Arrangements Al Becker & Herman Duh 817-496-1250 or 214-335-5122
Publicity/ Public Relations Troy Christenson 561-702-3927
Charter Organization Representative (C.O.R.) to Boy Scout Troop 5 TBA TBA
Club Rep to Arlington Alliance for Youth (America’s Promise) Dave Turney 817-478-0830
Development of Budgets for KCA and AKF (for Board approval) Tom Dodson 817-228-9512