Officers

Kiwanis Club of Arlington & Arlington Kiwanis Foundation –

Officers, Board Members, Committee Chairs 2017-2018

(as of October 2017)

Board Members:
President Bob Landon 817-680-4841
President-Elect, Programs & Pancake General Manager Bonnie Watkins 817-994-6186
Immediate Past President Kelly Wouters 817-676-5582
Secretary Laura Arnhart 214-457-2254
Treasurer Ken Watkins 817-253-8906
Assistant Treasurer Al Becker 817-496-1250
Directors – 2-year term expires 9/30/18

(3 Directors):

TBA
Troy Christenson 561-702-3927
Jannette Workman 817-496-4147
Directors – 2-year term expires 9/30/19

(4 Directors):

Kent Rasmussen 817-460-0636
Bill Carlisle 682-206-6702
Bill Bentley 817-465-9405
Larry James 817-528-1625
     
Service Committees: Committee Chairpersons:  
K-Kids Club at Swift Elementary School Bill Bentley 817-465-9405
K-Kids Club at Little Elementary School Kay Lancaster 817-460-1956
Bring up Grades (BUGS) Program at South Davis Elem. School Herman Duh & Larry James 214-335-5122 or 817-528-1625
Bring up Grades (BUGS) Program at Wimbish Elem. School Larry James & Herman Duh 817-528-1625 or 214-335-5122
Key Club at Arlington High School Melanie Patterson & Diana Gonzalez TBA
Key Club at Grace Prep Academy Phil Smith 817-557-3399 x111
Key Club at James Bowie High School Bill Bentley 817-465-9405
Key Club at Kennedale High School Herman Duh 214-335-5122
Key Club at Lamar High School David Damron 817-265-5437
Key Club at Martin High School Larry James 817-528-1625
Key Club at Oakridge High School Jeremy Normand 817-465-6292
Circle K Arlington, TX (UTA) Troy Christenson 817-272-3344
Sponsored Youth Coordinator Russ Hagan 817-795-7860
Community Services Al Becker 817-496-1250
Human and Spiritual Values Kay Lancaster 817-460-1956
International Understanding Laura Arnhart 214-457-2254
Teacher of the Year Jannette Workman 817-496-4147
Young Children – Priority One Laura Arnhart 214-457-2254
Youth Services Larry James 817-528-1625
Boy Scout Coordinator Jerry Jones 817-483-8235
Administrative Committees:    
Audit TBA
New Member Recruiting TBA
Membership Appreciation Tom Dodson 817-228-9512
Physical Arrangements Al Becker & Herman Duh 817-496-1250 or 214-335-5122
Publicity/ Public Relations TBA
Charter Organization Representative (C.O.R.) to Boy Scout Troop 5 Jerry Jones 817-483-8235
Club Rep to Arlington Alliance for Youth (America’s Promise) Dave Turney 817-478-0830
Development of Budgets for KCA and AKF (for Board approval) Tom Dodson 817-228-9512